Governance

Elective SGM 4 February 2020

2020 Ghana Rugby Special General Meeting

  1. Welcome and prayer
  2. President’s 2019 Report
  3. 2019 Financial Report
  4. Ghana Rugby 2020 Operational Plan/Activities
  5. Approval of New Ghana Rugby Members
    1. Northern Region Rugby Association
    2. Ghana Deaf Rugby Union
  6. Approval of Constitutional Changes
  7. Dissolution of Officers and Board
  8. Election of Officers and Board
  9. Break and Meeting of the newly elected Board
  10. Meeting of the newly elected Board
    1. Election of Board Chairman
    2. Appointment of Functional Directors
  11. Swearing in of new Officers and Board Members
  12. Closing and prayer

Board Nominations

Regional Associations Nominations

The nominations below have been vetted by the Appointments & Remuneration Committee.

Women’s Representative Nominations

The nomination below has been vetted by the Appointments & Remuneration Committee.

GRUPA Nominations

The nomination below has been vetted by the Appointments & Remuneration Committee.

Elected Board Members Nominations (Three to be elected)

The nominations below have been vetted by the Appointments & Remuneration Committee.

  1. Bismark Amponsah
  2. Erica Amoako
  3. Ernest Hanson
  4. Herbert Amponsah Mensah
  5. Joseph Bentil Anie
  6. Kobina Minta Nyarko
  7. Rian Johannes Malan
  8. Stephen Noi

Officers Nominations

The nominations below have been vetted by the Appointments & Remuneration Committee.

President’s 2019 Report

2019 President’s Report

2019 Financial Report

Ghana Rugby 2020 Operational Plan/Activities

Approval of New Ghana Rugby Members

  • Northern Region Rugby Association
  • Ghana Deaf Rugby Union

Approval of Constitutional Changes

Swearing in of new Officers and Board Members

Minutes of the Ghana Rugby 4 February 2020 Special General Meeting

Ghana Rugby Elects New Officers and Board Members
The Ghana Rugby Football Union (Ghana Rugby) has elected new Officers and Board Members at their just ended Special General Meeting (SGM) held in Osu, Accra:
FRONT SITTING L TO R
Mr Ben Nunoo Mensah (President of the Ghana Olympic Committee – Observer), Hon Perry Okudzeto (Deputy Minister, Youth and Sports – Observer), Mr Charles Yapo (Development Officer Rugby Africa – Observer), Mr Herbert Mensah (Newly elected President and Chairman of the Board).
BACK STANDING L TO R
Mr Kobina Minta Nyarko (Elected Board Member), Ms Rafatu Inusah (Elected Board Member: Women’s Representative), Mr Chester Anie (Appointed Board Member: Judicial Affairs), Mr Abdul-Aziz Issah (Elected Board Member: Greater Accra Rugby Association – GARA), Mr Michael Ako Wilson (Elected Board Member: GRUPA Representative), Mrs Erica Amoako (Appointed Board Member: Corporate & Sponsorship Affairs), Mr Steve Noi (Appointed Board Member: Tournament Commissioner), Mr Bismark Amponsah (Elected Board Member and Appointed General Secretary), Mr James N.A. Nunoo (Elected Vice President and Elected Board Member: CentWest), Mr Rian Malan (Appointed Board Member: Treasurer and Corporate Communications).